Call your nearest office

Or ask us a question

Search our site

What are you looking for?

HW Technology Chorley

This is a description for HW Technology Chorley

HW Technology Exeter

This is a description for HW Technology Exeter

Contact us on 0845 504 8989

HW Technology

GDPR and Data Privacy Policy

The HW Technology GDPR and Data Privacy Policy was updated on 26 April 2018

Our compliance with GDPR and Data Protection Act regulations.

HW Technology is committed to protecting your privacy. This Data Privacy Policy tells you about HW Technology’s policies and practice for the collection, use, processing, storage, transfer, protection, and disclosure of information that we may collect about you through our Service Provisions, www.hwt.co.uk, or any subdomains.

Before you access and use our services or websites, you will be asked to provide your authorization and consent by agreeing to the terms and conditions of the HW Technology Data Privacy Policy and consenting to the collection, your submission (if applicable), and processing of information about you as described herein, in compliance with relevant data protection laws.

The collection, use, processing, storage, transfer and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) will be limited to the terms under which you provide HW Technology your authorization. HW Technology is committed to compliance with all relevant country-specific data privacy laws, including EU Standard Contractual Clauses, model contracts / transfer agreements, privacy statements and policies, and country-specific filings if applicable. This Data Privacy Policy covers all HW Technology services provisions and HW Technology websites.

Our collection of your personal information

Personal information (“Personal Information”) is data that can be used by us to identify, either directly or indirectly, an individual to whom the information applies. The information that we may collect from you includes your name, mailing address, service usage, phone number, email address, contact preferences, occupation, login information (account number, password), marketing preferences, social media account information, and as applicable, IP address and details received during the process of providing our services as contracted.

HW Technology will not collect any Personal Information about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide it to us or our partners (e.g. to obtain a newsletter subscription, white papers, participate in surveys, generate product downloads, register for marketing events, promotions or job applications or via providing our contracted services to you and your employers), you provide your explicit consent, or unless it is permitted by applicable laws and regulations. You can always “opt out” at any time by contacting HW Technology via the contact us page.

Our use of your personal information

When you do, voluntarily or as part of our contracted services, provide us with Personal Information, we will use it to provide you with contracted services, information about our other services or products, process orders, register you for an event or notification system, create an account, provide customer service, respond to a specific question, register for courses, manage a job application, or provide access to additional information or offers.

We also use the information we collect to improve the content of our website, to notify customers of updates to our website, products and services and also to contact customers for marketing and sales purposes, including renewals, that are related to a customer’s specific needs and interests.

Disclosure to third parties, service providers, and others

In order to support and enhance the customer relationship and service provision we offer, HW Technology may store, process, or share your Personal Information with our UK and worldwide partners and affiliates (e.g. partners, service providers, processors, data hosts etc.) to perform a function or complete a service supply or transaction related to your purchase of any of our products or services.

HW Technology also utilises its UK and worldwide partners and affiliates to provide valuable services on our behalf. To provide these services to you we need your explicit consent to share your Personal Information with them. Third parties with whom we share your Personal Information are all bound by all relevant and applicable data privacy laws, terms of confidentiality and HW Technology’s compliance with GDPR.

HW Technology may also share non-personal summary information with our UK and worldwide partners and affiliates. In the event HW Technology shares any information with a UK or worldwide partner or affiliate, HW Technology also does so with your explicit consent and HW Technology ensures that all UK and worldwide partners or affiliates who do receive information protect the information with the same care and policies as HW Technology does. For purposes of this Data Privacy Policy, non-personal information combined with personal information is treated as Personal Information.

There are times when HW Technology may be required to disclose your Personal Information by law, legal process, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities. HW Technology may also disclose your Personal Information for purposes of investigations of threats to national security, compliance with requests from law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, or when we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users.

Purpose Limitation

HW Technology will collect, use or disclose Personal Information supplied by you, for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure is a use of the Personal Information for an additional purpose related to the original purpose, is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you, is required by law or competent governmental authority, is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence against a legal claim, or is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

Cookies and Other Technologies

HW Technology’s websites, advertisements, emails, and online services may use certain automatic data collection technologies such as cookies, click-stream data, HTTP protocol elements, search terms, web beacons, and pixel tags to collect data, including personal information, about you while you use our website, our products, and when you interact with us.

Collection of user data helps us to understand our users’ behaviour, web searches, and where on our websites users have visited. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website, helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, and allows us to improve our website. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser.

When you visit www.hwt.co.uk (or any of the HW Technology websites), our server recognizes the cookie, giving us information about your last visit to the website. Many browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can adjust the settings in your browser to disable automatic acceptance of cookies. If you choose not to use cookies, you may experience limited functionality of our website.

This Data Privacy Policy only covers HW Technology’s use of cookies and does not cover the use of any propensity management by advertisers. HW Technology complies with global regulations including the EU Cookie Directive. Visitors to our websites are advised of our use of cookies upon landing on our website.

Information collected by cookies and similar technologies are treated as non-personal information except to the extent under local law that IP addresses (or like identifiers) are otherwise considered Personal Information.

The data collected will be used for the following purposes:
• Completion and support of the current activity
• Web site and system administration
• Research and Development

This data is collected from all website users. Web access logs are used for statistical purposes only, except in the event of a security breach hen they could be used for the purpose of tracing the breach. No information gathered from web logs is given or provided to any third parties.

Accuracy and retention of personal information

HW Technology strives to make it easy for you to keep your Personal Information up to date and to help us maintain its accuracy. Your Personal Information will be stored only for the time period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Communications and Subscription Preferences

You have the choice to determine what information you receive from HW Technology about products and services, and how such information is received by specifying your communication preferences by your subscription details which can be found at the end of most marketing based communications from HW Technology.

If you wish to discontinue receiving marketing and/or non-transactional e-mails from us, you may do so via the unsubscribe link, or by requesting this via email or using the contact form page.

We would like to emphasize that this provision does not apply to transactional emails related to users’ business relationship with HW Technology.

In the event you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to respond completely or adequately to your questions, provide updates, and/or information about our services and products.

You can always “opt out” of receiving certain communications at any time by updating your subscription preferences as noted above including clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email.
We will however continue to use your Personal Information for the limited purpose of sending you important notices relating to information about your purchases and changes to our policies and agreements, or for other reasons permitted by applicable law.

E-mail and Electronic Forms

We collect the following information:
• Physical contact information
• Online contact information
• Preference data

This data will be used for the following purposes:
• Completion and support of the current activity.
• Contacting visitors for marketing of services or products.

In all cases this information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided. A number of online forms are provided on this site. Each form is processed using standard mail techniques, and is not encrypted.

The data is collected so that we can send you news and other information which is relevant to your needs and interests.

Data security

HW Technology takes the security of Personal Information seriously. To protect your Personal Information that you have provided us against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, HW Technology uses technical and organizational security measures to prevent any unauthorized disclosure or access.

All HW Technology staff are trained in understanding the importance of data security and of our obligations under GDPR and the Information Commissioners Office and Data Protection Act.

Data breaches

HW Technology has implemented strict security controls, intrusion detection systems and processes to alert us in the case of a potential or actual intrusion of our information systems.

HW Technology has a Data Breach Notification Policy and an established set of Breach Response guidelines that will immediately be implemented and commence a Remediation Plan in response to any unauthorized access to our information systems or databases.

If any data security breach occurs and it may impact your Personal Information, you will be notified as soon as possible once the breach has been determined and we will inform the Information Commissioners office as required.

Collection and use of non-personal information

When you access www.hwt.co.uk (or other HW Technology websites), we may automatically collect non-Personal Information even if you don’t register. For example, this information may include the operating system used, the domain name of the website that directed you to our website, the number of visits, average time spent on a page and what pages you viewed.

We may use this data and share it with our UK and worldwide affiliates to monitor the content and relevancy of the content on our websites to improve the performance, content or your experience on our websites.

Through your use of services to access our website, your communications data (for example, Internet Protocol Address, or IP Address) or utilization data (information on the telecommunications services you accessed) may be technically generated and could, depending on the applicable law, constitute Personal Information.

To the extent it is a necessity, the collection and processing of your communications or utilization data, and the subsequent use of such data will only occur and be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection framework and laws.

Forums, blogs, third party websites and links

HW Technology is only responsible for privacy practices of HW Technology and its websites. HW Technology’s website may contain links to other websites for additional information and convenience. HW Technology does not control those other websites, endorse or make any representation about other websites, and is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites.

Some of HW Technology’s websites contain interactive elements such as discussion forums and blogs that allow users to publish their own content. Any information posted on these blogs and forums becomes public, which means it could be read, collected or used by other users in any manner. HW Technology is not responsible for any Personal Information you choose to submit in forums.

Consent to process, transfer and store personal information

HW Technology is primarily a UK based organization, however the information you provide to HW Technology may be transferred or accessed by HW Technology’s service providers in other countries around the world, each of which are responsible for the Personal Information which it collects and protects your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information of individuals who reside in a member state of the European Economic Area and Switzerland is controlled by HW Technology.

Vacancies page and applying for a job at HW Technology

If you browse or apply for a job in the vacancies portion of our website, your application and any additional information that you provide may be used to assess your skills and interests against career opportunities at HW Technology. HW Technology may retain this information for reporting purposes that may be required by applicable law.

Right to be forgotten

HW Technology is committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information requests to be forgotten can be erased with our existing technology will be done so in a reasonable time of the request.

However, this doesn’t apply to information that you have made public by posting on our forums, blogs, or have made available to third parties yourself, or has been provided as an integral part of our contractual services to you and your business, this is beyond the reach of what HW Technology can erase.

HW Technology will do everything possible to erase your Personal Information if you withdraw your consent (opt out) from receiving information for us and request the right to be forgotten. However, HW Technology will not be able to erase all of your Personal Information if it is technically impossible due to limitations to existing technology, or for legal or legislative reasons.

Children’s Privacy

HW Technology will not knowingly collect Personal Information from any person that is not a legal adult, as defined by local law, without insisting that they seek prior parental consent, if such consent is required by applicable law. HW Technology does not target children in connection with its products, services, and websites. In the event HW Technology uses or discloses Personal Information of a person that is not a legal adult, HW Technology will seek parental consent pursuant to local laws and regulations in order to protect the person that is not a legal adult.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As a technology company, our systems will mature and change as will this Data Privacy Policy. Changes to this Data Privacy Policy with the most recent revision date will be posted at www.hwt.co.uk. We will take the steps to notify you of the material changes to this Data Privacy Policy by posting the changes here or contacting you by e-mail.

Opting Out

If you have any concerns regarding the data held about you by HW Technology, please contact us.

Questions

HW Technology is committed to responding to reasonable requests to review any of your Personal Information we may have and to amend, correct, or delete any inaccuracies. To have your information amended, corrected, or deleted, or if you have any questions that weren’t answered in this Data Privacy Policy, you can contact us at the addresses shown on our contact us page, or fill in the contact form, or email us at support@hwt.co.uk.

To find out more, please call us on 0845 504 8989, or complete our contact form.

Our Partners

Companies we work with closely Find out more about our partners

Vacancies

Please check again soon for future vacancies

Meet your team

To read more about us and view our profiles click below.

Meet your team

About Us

At HW Technology, we're proud of our history, values and clients. Why not find out more about us.

About HW Technology

Contact Us

If you'd like to get in touch with HW Technology simply use our contact form using the link below.

Contact HW Technology

Get in touch

Whatever issue or question you have, we’ve got the answer. If you want to get in touch then please complete our form.

HW Technology Chorley

Balmoral House,
Ackhurst Park,
Chorley,
PR7 1NY

HW Technology Exeter

3 Southernhay West,
Exeter,
EX1 1JG

 

Our addresses

HW Technology Chorley

Balmoral House,
Ackhurst Park,
Chorley,
PR7 1NY

Tel: 0845 504 8989

HW Technology Exeter

3 Southernhay West,
Exeter,
EX1 1JG

 

Tel: 0845 504 8989

Ask us a question!